WHAT INFO DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

We collect the minimum amount of information about you we can and we won't keep it if you no longer want to be a member or keep your search result comparisons, although we'll be sad to see you go.

When you register to our mailing address you provide your name, your email address and telephone number and it is only when you engage our services we ask for other sensitive personal information such as your business address. All this information is required to register as a client or subscribe as a business. If you are not happy to provide this information, you will not be able to sign up with us.

In the course of commercial transactions, Jurix Digital does not process, store or transmit financial information such as bank information nor is this information shared with third parties. We take a hard line to sharing information and feel it is extremely important to maintain GDPR compliancy and Data Protection for all our clients.

We also use cookies to help us make your visit to the site more seamless. Cookies can be disabled but you may then experience issues when on the sites. Most cookies don't collect any personal information anyway they just help the internet work.

We use Wix analytics to help us see what pages you seem to like on our sites so we can decide what areas we may be able to develop to help you. Wix analytics aren't collecting any personal data when they create the analytics for us. The information we capture are predominately site traffic via what device your using and blog analytics measuring views and likes.  

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION?

Any information that you give us will only be used to enable you to use the website and to fulfil your requests. Your name and email address will be stored in line with GDPR and Data Protection, together with a record of any contact you have with us on our secure UK based servers.

We do not share personal data with authorised third parties, such as our secure cloud hosting company, or our IT support, who have been checked to ensure they will also protect your data as well as we do and that they are also GDPR compliant. It is all managed onsite.

There may be a situation where we are legally obliged to provide personal information to a Regulatory Authority, or if we were ordered to by the Courts, but that is the only time we would disclose any information without your written authority to do so.

Using analytics also allows us to see what our members and users are finding interesting and enables us to tailor our sites just for you.

 Most importantly, holding your personal information allows us to contact you. This is really useful if you have posted on the blog and want to know when someone has also posted on the thread, or even just to keep in touch about things we are doing. Don't worry we won't be e-mailing you all the time about other things we're doing, unless you sign up to our mailing list.

You can always change your mind about receiving any marketing e-mails from us by contacting us at info@jurix.digital

 

MARKETING

Jurix Digital will not ever sell your information. If you opt in to receive any marketing e-mails from us, other than notifications telling you there has been a new post on a forum thread you have posted on, we will send you our firm’s updates. We sometimes use Mailchimp if we are sending e-mails to large numbers of people. Mailchimp only uses the information that we share with them, so your e-mail address, which is stored securely on their servers. You can always unsubscribe from any Mailchimp e-mails by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the e-mail. Mailchimp will automatically manage the unsubscribe list, if you no longer want to hear from us. Mailchimp tracks things in our e-mails whether they have been opened or if you click through to another link in the e-mail. This lets us see how many e-mails are opened and what links seem to be of interest to you. Those little cookies get everywhere and will always be around to help us understand, measure and improve the performance of our websites. The ones we use are anonymous so no personal information will be collected by the cookies we use, other than possibly an IP address.

Sometimes you may see one of our ads on someone else's website. Cookies may let us know if an ad has been clicked that took you to one of our sites. You can prevent some cookies from tracking you but you'll have to do this through your own browser security settings and updating your device settings. Don't forget you can always change your mind about receiving marketing information from us by going to your settings page and ticking or unticking the marketing box, or by contacting us directly by e-mail or snail mail. The contact e-mail address is info@jurix.digital

 
SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

For our Company to operate effectively we do sometimes have to use third parties to help us. This could be something like Mailchimp, Microsoft and Google. We will only ever pass personal data to them, if they can show they take data security as seriously as we do. We check contracts to make sure they meet the requirements of GDPR and PECR and that they will only use the information we provide, for the purpose we asked and not to do what they want with it! We can carry out checks that they are only doing what they say.  The only other time we would share your personal information is if we are legally obliged to.

STORING YOUR INFORMATION

We hold your personal data on our computers and servers. We will only keep your information for as long as we need to whether that is while you are a member or subscriber to any of our websites, to comply with the law or to make sure we don't contact you when you have asked us not to.

 
SECURITY

We take security very seriously and try to ensure your data is as safe as it can be. You also have a part to play, make sure you protect your information and keep your contact details up to date. Remember our forums are public.

If your contact information changes you need to update by emailing us at info@jurix.digital. As we have only limited personal data, if we don't have your correct e-mail address we have no way of contacting you. If you update your information we will update it with any authorised third parties we deal with. We use a hosting service, which is a secure cloud hosting service with servers located in the UK and Microsoft Azure cloud services, both of which have the highest levels of security and they have the certificates to prove it.

All our computers are locked and need our fingerprints, or a long password to open them, we have done everything we can to keep the information safe on our computers. If any of our authorised third parties that we deal with have servers based outside the EU, we make sure they have certified compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as a minimum. We work hard to make sure your information is safe and secure but the internet is not infallible and mistakes can happen. If a security breach did occur and your data was affected we will notify you as soon as possible. Certain types of breaches also have to be reported to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Once we have investigated how and why the breach happened we will review our own procedures. If we discover there is something we could have done to prevent the breach we will review our policies to try and ensure it doesn't happen again. We will also beat our staff and ration the biscuits (not really but our staff will be informed of any changes in policy)! Once the matter has been investigated we will also let you know the outcome.

YOUR RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN AND OTHER RIGHTS

We only keep your information for as long as it is needed. If you would like us to delete your personal information then you need to email us on info@jurix.digital. We will then delete all personal data we hold on you.

If you have posted on any of our forum sites we will remove any identifying details from any posts that you have made and amend the username to Guest. By using the forum, you have agreed to us doing this. Threads would be very confusing if random posts were removed and we are here to guide If you have a genuine concern or complaint regarding our use of your data, please email us on info@jurix.digital or you can go to the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

About Us

Jurix Digital connects the world's leading businesses to their customers, employees and partners with the world's most connected cloud technology.  Empowers both IT and Legal Professionals with affordable technology expertise. Jurix Digital is based in London, UK.

Services

Company

 0208 058 7773 |   info@jurix.digital

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

© 2020 Jurix Digital  All Rights Reserved.     Terms of Service       Privacy Policy       Legal Disclaimer